Rejuvenate with Biostimulators - Spring Specials

Click Here

Real Results

Facts about using Emu oil as part of your skincare regimen!

Featured Image

Dr. Evans was interviewed by Cosmopolitan about the growing trend of using Emu Oil as part of a skincare regimen. Check out the Cosmopolitan article and see her full interview below!

What are the benefits of using emu oil?

The most popular benefit of emu oil is as an anti-inflammatory. It also contains compounds that have antioxidant properties. Emu oil contains high amounts of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs), antioxidants, omega fatty acids and Vitamin A, an  essential nutrient.

What are some tips for use? 

Due to the small size of the emu oil particles they are highly absorbed by the skin. A few drops added to your moisturizer can enhance the effect of your moisturizer to add additional hydration to the skin, improving the appearance of fine lines. 

What skin types are best for using Emu oil?

The skin easily absorbs emu oil. This can help lock in moisture, making the skin less prone to cracking or drying out. It is best for dry, flakey skin.

What skin types should avoid using Emu oil? 

Those who have skin sensitivities or allergies to animals and birds.  Those with oily skin or who are prone to breakouts should avoid this oil as well.

Are there any risks/side effects to using emu oil? 

Allergic reactions to this oil can be seen.

How should you use emu oil?

Apply a few drops to moist skin for maximum absorption.

What are the best emu oil products?  

  • Emu Oil Pure Premium Golden 4 Ounces - This has a rich and creamy consistency. It’s sourced from American farm-raised birds that aren’t treated with antibiotics, hormones or pesticides. It’s all natural. 
  • Y-Not Natural Ultra Pure Australian Emu Oil - Luxury, Hospital Grade Emu Oil 200ml | Free Range Aboriginal Omega 3, 6 & 9 Oil/Scented - The Ultimate Moisturizer for Skin, Hair, Nails, and Scalp Beauty & Personal Care - This is organic, pharmaceutical quality is gentle on all skin types. It’s high in omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids and is a powerful antioxidant. This one is easily absorbed into skin.

What is emu oil?

Emu oil is derived from the Emu bird which is a flightless bird, scientifically named Dromaius novaehallandiae. Emu oil is a bright yellow liquid, made up of mostly fat, which is collected from the deposits below the skin of the bird.

Where does emu oil come from? 

Emu birds are native to Australia, but are now found in many countries, because of a rising popularity of emu meat and the alleged medicinal emu oil. The use of emu oil originates from the Australian Aboriginal culture. According to their history, emu oil has been used for over 40,000 years.

Is it cruelty free?

Absolutely not. It is using an animal for its oil when plant based oils could be used instead.

Anything else consumers should know? 

Consumers residing in the U.S. or Canada can rely on the American Emu Association (AEA) certification. The AEA is the only organization with specific quality controls to grade emu oils and certify that products meet or exceed worldwide industry standards.

* All information subject to change. Images may contain models. Individual results are not guaranteed and may vary.